Website Manager

Westfield Youth Sports

TRAVEL BASEBALL

Overview

The Westfield Rocks travel team provides an opportunity to Westfield players to compete at the highest level of youth baseball competition. The Westfield Rocks proudly represent the Westfield community. The program is founded upon providing the best baseball instruction available while exposing the players to high levels of competition. It also provides parents and out coaching staffs an opportunity to teach values to the players and many life-long lessons including teamwork, friendship, respect, practice, dedication, and sportsmanship. All players must reside in the Westfield-Washington school district.

Frequently Asked Questions

Click Here for FAQ

Sponsorship Forms

Download our sponsorship form

 

General Information

Commissioner

Matt Zappasodi and 
Brad Canada      
  


2023 Team Tryout Information

1st grade, 2nd grade, 3rd grade,
Saturday, July 23    9-11am
@ Shamrock Springs Elementary 
Check-In: 8:30


4th grade, 5th grade, 6th grade
Saturday, July 23   -  11:30am-1:30pm
@ Shamrock Springs Elementary 

Check-In: 11am


7th grade, 8th grade, 9th grade
Sunday, July 24  -  12:30-3pm 
@ Monon Elementary School 

Check-In: 12pm


 •  Registration is required to tryout.  Register using the links found at the top of this page.

 •  Grade is determined by the grade the player will be in during the 2022-23 school year.

 •  Warmups will be allowed in common areas and in batting cages prior to start.




Please make sure you register for your tryout through the WYSI system, it is simple and required. We will use this system to generate a roster for each team and to announce the team selections

What should the baseball player bring?
Glove, bat, helmet, batting gloves, water, sun block, sunglasses.


What should the athlete wear?

Baseball pants, cup, turf shoes/cleats, shirt and hat.  Please refrain from wearing past Travel team jersey tops (including Westfield Rocks) to tryouts. 

Who evaluates the baseball tryouts?
A combination of various coaches, commissioners and other volunteers that will put each player through the same drills and standard process as part of the overall evaluation.  Each player will be put through drills to demonstrate their ability to hit (contact/power), catch, field, throw (speed/accuracy), run (speed) and pitching/catching (9U and above). 

Timelines for final rosters?
Within one week post try-outs, each player will be directly contacted with the Team they made based on evaluations.  




2021 TRAVEL TEAMS

15U  - Aaron Sherrick

Collin Alber
Austin Brooks
Nolan Ely
Christian Feist
Brandt Grabowski
Tristan Hostetter
Stefan Jenkins
Will Morris
Ayden Nguyen
Anderson O'Hair
Cooper Sears
Connor Sherrick

14U - Dennis Celleghin

Landon Adams
Grayson Baker
Austin Celleghin
Wyatt Coy
Mason Esslinger
Nicholas Gerow
Samuel Harmon
William Hessler
Avery Huggins
Henry Janak
Jack Oland
Austin Umbaugh

13U

no team

12U  - Chris Lovelace

Myles Braasch
Landon Campbell
Beckett Chapman
Keaton Chapman
Evan Govert
Chase Lovelace
Austin Onda
Bryce Pittman
Caleb Sherrick
Brody Stuck
Ashton Van Bibber

11U Gold - Nick Vollmer

Lucas Crask
Jack Eberhart
Keaton Knott
Sullivan Meehan
Cayden Murray
Will Roh
Will Siurek
Ben Vollmer
Owen Watts
Jude Wolf

11U Green - Jason Ehret

AJ Bollier
Elliott Ehrgott
Jonathan Hruskocy
James Knight
Daniel Laning
William Marciniec
Dillon Mineart
Jackson Myers
Brecken Steeg
Zaidn Uphold
Owen Wishart

10U Gold - Matt Zappasodi

Kaleb Cole
Jacob Cox
Brooks Grider
Graham Miller
Grant O'Hara
Logan Turner
Khanon Uribe
Lincoln Whitaker
Luca Zappasodi

10U Green - Randy Campbell

Cale Amos
Cohen Baumgartner
Luke Campbell
Quinn Hackman
Jack Hoard
Derek McAlister
Keagan Messick
Nestor Rivera
Wyatt Thayer
Connor Weiderhaft
Dylan Wies

9U Gold - Kyle Janek

Marshall Bricker
Creighton Broeker
Elias Cuthrell
Ethan Fankhauser
Karson Grile
Chandler Janak
Jackson McDonald
Owen Tucker
Elijah Turner
Beckett Vondersaar
Charlie Weaver

9U Green - Ben Forrest

Eli Colling
Mack Forrest
Cohen Keehn
Gavin Murray
Lucas Myers
Eli Newton
Mason Plummer
Evan Prester
Payton Speek
Camden Tuck
Colin Webb

8U  - Blake Collinsworth

Landry Adwell
Rylan Bennett
Luke Bollier
Matthew Bricker
Wade Goodman
Reid Keller
Carlos Paredes
Aaron Ramey
Dexter Shane

7U  - Brad Canada

Evan Alder
William Beard
Beau Canada
Sullivan Dunn
Collin Greeman
Mitchell Harrell
Asher Higgs
Maximus Morelli
Finn O'Hare
Grayson Smith

2020 TRAVEL TEAMS

14U Gold - Steve Cooney

Cole Burkman
Jackson Chapman
Carter Cooney
Andrew Lieske
Brody McAfee
Will Morris
Cade Parker
Arjun Patel
Nevan Tutterow
Coleton Vondersaar
Ben Wasserstrom
Mikeah Webster

14U Green - Jim Brooks

Collin Alber
Austin Brooks
Terry Davis
Nolan Ely
Christian Feist
Brandt Grabowski
Tristan Hostetter
Stephan Jenkins
Ben Obst
Anderson O'Hair
Cooper Sears
Connor Sherrick

13U Gold - Jason Russell

Landon Adams
Cooper Bohn
Brody Cyr
Chase Graff
Mason Esslinger
Nick Harvoth
Aaron Neudigate
Ryne Paris
Luke Russell
Jake Russell
Job Sevume

13U Green - Dennis Celleghin

Grayson Baker
Finnegan Boedeker
AJ Celleghin
Nate Corbett
Wyatt Coy
Riley Davison
Eli Day
Nick Gerow
Landon Jones
Sam Harmon
Austin Umbaugh

12U Gold - Chris Defendis

Cade Defendis
Brock Detamore
Aiden Ferry
Aiden Grabowski
Mason Keller
Austin Kelly
Joshua Newton
Gavin Russ
Will Snedeker
Ryd Wallerstedt
Hayden Werner

12U Green - Jason Ehret

Michael Burchfield
Jacob Dumas
Chase Ehret
Nicholas Fero
Philip Jacobs
Collin Kern
Drew Miller
Jack Oland
Andrew Sloan
Liam Snyder
Locke Taylor
Corey Wilhelm

11U Gold - Cory Sullivan

Brady Bafia
Ryker Brenneman
Chase Crabtree
Evan Govert
Lincoln Hoffman
Lane Johnston
Eric Keller
Sam Meyers
Michael Morris
Maddox Novotney
Spencer Sullivan

11U Green - Chris Lovelace

Myles Braasch
Landon Campbell
Beckett Chapman
Keaton Chapman
Chase Lovelace
Chase Niccum
Austin Onda
Bryce Pittman
Logan Robe
Caleb Sherrick
Ashton Van Bibber

10U Gold - Nick Vollmer

Lucas Crask
Jack Eberhart
Keaton Knott
Sullivan Meehan
Cayden Murry
Will Roh
Grant Shaulis
Will Siurek
Ben Vollmer
Owen Watts
Jude Wolf

10U Green - David Ehrgott

Alex Cassidy
Elliott Ehrgott
Jonathan Hruskocy
Landon Lehr
Camden  Mais
Will Marciniec
Jackson Myers
Dillon Mineart
Fynn Price
Zaidn Uphold
Owen Wishart

9U Gold - Matt Zappasodi

Cale Amos
Cohen Baumgartner
Deklan Brenneman
Kaleb Cole
Jacob Cox
Greyson Hampton
Graham Miller
Wyatt Thayer
Logan Turner
Khanon Uribe
Dylan Wies
Luca Zappasodi

9U Green - Randy Campbell

Luke Campbell
Brooks Grider
Jack Hoard
Mason Kingdon
Eli Litherland
Derek McAlister
Keagan Messick
Grant O'Hara
Nate Vohs
Connor Weiderhaft
Landon Yando

8U Gold - Kyle Janak

Marshall Bricker
Creighton Broeker
Jameson Costa
Elias Cuthrell
Karson Grile
Chandler Janak
Jackson Macdonald
Owen Tucker
Eli Turner
Beckett Vandasar
Charlie Weaver

8U Green - Ben Forrest

Mack Forrest
Hunter Hearion
Reid Keller
Cohen Kheen
Jackson Lambert
Carter Lucies
Gavin Murray
Lucas Myers
Mason Plummer
Evan Prester
Connor Szlarek



PLATINUM SPONSOR

Copyright © 2022 Westfield Youth Sports  |  Privacy Statement |  Terms Of Use |  License Agreement |  Children's Privacy Policy  Log In